Georgia Rev. Stat., Title 14, Ch. 11 contains the LLC laws for your state. The matter really boils down to two separate questions. First, whether an existing member can sell his company interest without consent of the other members. Second, if sale of the member interest is allowed, what status does the buyer acquire? Absent a member buy-sell agreement or other restrictions in the operating agreement preventing members from transferring LLC interests, the answer appears to be "yes", members have a right to sell their LLC interest. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-502 states, "Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement: (1) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part; ... ." The term "sale" falls within the broader definition of "assignment".
Thus, this Georgia statute authorizes the sale of a member interest but what status does the buyer acquire in the LLC? Does the buyer become a voting member?