What is the status of an assignee of an LLC interest who is blocked from becoming a member? The assignee lacks any ability to participate in the management of the company but is, however, granted rights in the profits and losses of the company under O.C.G.A. § 14-11-502(2), "An assignment entitles the assignee to share in the profits and losses and to receive the distributions to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; .... ." This means the assignee is allocated all profits and losses (and property distributions) that otherwise would have normally been allocated to the ownership interest he/she purchased. The assignee's role in the LLC somewhat resembles a passive shareholder in a corporation.