O.C.G.A. § 14-11-502 states, "Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement: (1) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part; ... ." The term "sale" falls within the broader definition of "assignment".
Thus, this Georgia statute authorizes the sale of a member interest but what status does the buyer acquire in the LLC? Does the buyer become a voting member? Under Georgia LLC law (as with most states), an assignee of an LLC ownership interest does not automatically become a member of the company. O.C.G.A. § 14-11-503, entitled "Rights of assignee to become member", states that "Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement: (1) An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member only if the other members unanimously consent; ... ." This means that, unless the operating agreement or articles of organization provide otherwise, the buyer of an LLC interest from an existing member does not also become a member of the LLC absent unless the remaining members of the company consent.