Thursday, December 11, 2008
[…] Link.
  • Florida Business Code Section 608.4211: "(2)A promise by a member to contribute to the limited liability company is not enforceable unless it is set out in writing signed by the member. * * * (4) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members." Link.
  • New York LLC Act Section 502(b): "Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement and except as provided in section six hundred five of this chapter, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or to return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members." Link.