Saturday, July 26, 2008
[…] It's often difficult to bring new members into an existing LLC. There's a limited market for closely held small business interests. The problem with option (b) above is what happens when less than all members vote for new capital contributions. Unless the operating agreement provides for forced member contributions with a less than unanimous vote, many state LLC statutes prohibit the practice. Below are a few sample statutes.
  • California Corporate Code Section 17200(b): "Unless the articles of organization or operating agreement provide otherwise, no member shall be required to make any additional contribution to the limited liability company." Link.
  • Florida Business Code Section 608.4211: "(2)A promise by a member to contribute to the limited liability company is not enforceable unless it is set out in writing signed by the member. * * * (4) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members." Link.